You aren't signed in Sign in or Create your account

we're here to help people whose lives are affected by drugs

Privacy Policy

We want you to feel secure when using the site www.hiwecanhelp.com and we are committed to respecting your privacy. This is an overview of how we do that.

Definition of a Privacy Policy

From time to time on this site we will collect information about who is using it, which will include yourself.

This page tells you

  • What and how we collect information about you
  • What it's used for
  • How secure it is
  • Our position
    • We will process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The policy may be changed

  • By updating the page
  • You should check from time to time to make sure that you are okay with the changes
  • This policy started on 20th October 2008

What information do we collect?

  • Information that you provide by filling in enquiry forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material on the forums or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

What is done with the information collected

  • Internal record keeping
  • It is also used to improve the website.
  • We look at patterns of where people go on the site. We also look at and what type people go to the site to see what else we need to do / or improve.
  • We will occasionally send email about new products / special offers but only if you have agreed to this in registration.
  • Information may be used for market research.
  • We can customise parts of your preferences.
  • To answer your enquiries & provide you with information you have requested
  • If we use the data for anything else we will let you know as we are collecting it. It is then up to you to allow us to do this by continuing.

Security: What we have put in place to ensure security / safeguard information

  • Physical
  • Electronic
  • Managerial
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer so we can see what you are accessing, and when. Find out more at www.cookiecentral.com .

What we use our cookies for?

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Links to other websites (also see Terms of use)

  • We are not responsible for content on other websites or that the links will always work
  • We are also not responsible for the privacy of your information on these websites
  • See their own privacy policy before you submit any personal data to these website.

Data protection

You can ask to see what personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office, Registration Number: Z2744590. A small fee may be payable to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Is my information shared with anyone

We do not:

  • Sell
  • Distribute; or
  • Lease

your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so . or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at Curb Office Limited, support@hiwecanhelp.com.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@hiwecanhelp.com.

Newsletter



Roweena Russell, E: roweena@hiwecanhelp.com , T: 079 57 57 6305
© 2011 Curb Office Ltd (hiwecanhelp V2) All rights reserved
hi times newsletter